by GUCCU Lockin China
Find more jobs

The big success of
your career development
starts from an internship.

How to stand out from many candidates when finding a job? An impressive internship experience may help you be halfway there. However, How to find yourself a suitable internship? Come and join the Junior Up Program, hundreds of well-known Chinese employers are waiting for you.

From January 2018, you can find hundreds of internship positions from tens of popular industries on Junior Up webpage. Apply now and come to China to take your internship this summer!

Want a summer internship? Here we have a variety of positions for you!

All

Hot Locations

Locations (Provinces)

Special Recommendations for You

Find internships by industry

  • IT/Internet
  • Education / Consulting
  • Manufacturing
  • Finance
  • More Hot Industries

Online Employment Workshop

Schedule and Take a seat

Chinese internship application
steps for international
(Non-Chinese) students

1 Submit your Resume; take the interview; confirm the starting date of your internship.

2 Receive an invitation from your employer.

3 Apply for Chinese Visa

4 Book your accommodation and air tickets

5 Embark on your internship in China

 

VISA for Internship in China

VISA Type for Internship in China:

According to Chinese law, foreign citizens must obtain a visa before entry into China. Visas for foreign students who want to take an internship in China, are marked Z-Visa.

How to apply your Z-Visa:

1. Prepare your visa application including necessary supporting documents accordingly.

2. Submit your application to the Visa Office of Chinese Embassy/ Consulate General based on your country of residence

3. Pay the visa application fee at the Visa Office and pick up your visa.

You need to prepare:

1). Passport

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

2). Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a photo on glossy photo paper glued onto the form (your photo must meet the requirements).

3). Proof of legal stay or residence status (If you are not the citizen of the country where you are staying.)

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

4). Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

5). One of the following documents:

A. Foreigners Employment Permit of the People's Republic of China issued by Chinese government authorities for Human Resources and Social Security; if your intended work period is 90 days or less, you need to provide an Approval of Short-Term Employment for Foreigners Working in P.R. China. You must apply for your visa before the commencing work date indicated on the Approval and you will be allowed to work only within the period of time indicated in the Approval.

B. Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts.

C. Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries(regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration.

D. An approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs; if your intended performance period is 90 days or less, you need to provide an Approval of Short-Term Employment for Foreigners Working in P.R. China. You must apply for your visa before the commencing performance date indicated on the Approval and you will be allowed to perform only within the period of time indicated in the Approval.

E. Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation.

In order to ensure that you can get a Chinese Visa smoothly, please make sure to visit the China Embassy’s official site of your country before sending application.

USA

http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/visas/hrsq/

Australia/Canada/France/Germany/Italy/Japan/Korea/Singapore/Spain/UK:

https://www.visaforchina.org/

 

Other Information for Living in China

Important Numbers:

Police: 110

Ambulance: 120

Fire Department: 119

Tourist Hotline: 12301

Directory Assistance: 114

Find the Embassy Contact Detail of Your Country:

British Embassy:

https://www.gov.uk/world/organisations/british-embassy-beijing

Tel: +86 10 51924000

Emergencies: +86 10 85296600

US Embassy:

https://china.usembassy-china.org.cn/

Tel: +86 10 85313000

Emergencies: +86 10 85314000

Australian Embassy:

http://china.embassy.gov.au/bjng/home.html

Tel: +86 10 51404111

Embassy of Italy:

http://www.ambpechino.esteri.it/ambasciata_pechino/it/

Tel: +86 10 85327600


Emergency: +86 13901032957

Embassy of France:

https://cn.ambafrance.org/

Tel: +86 10 85312000

Embassy Japan:

http://www.cn.emb-japan.go.jp/index_j.htm

Tel: +86 10 85319800

Embassy of South Korea:

http://overseas.mofa.go.kr/cn-ko/index.do

Tel: +86 10 85310700

Emergency: +86 18611730089